CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 G83210

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Union-Transport Corp.
39 Broadway 29th Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a clothing accessory from China.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated October 3, 2000, on behalf of the Echo Design Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #191060 is a clothing accessory composed of woven 100% silk fabric. The item is approximately 2”X52” with a rose made of the same fabric in the center. You state that the item is a scarf, however upon examination it has been determined that the item cam be worn several different ways. The item can be worn around the neck, bosom or waist.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, style 191060 will be 6217.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. Style #191060 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division